Events for August, 2014 »
← July 2014
September 2014 →
Event List Calendar
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

History of World Art II at UAS

Beginning Painting @ UAS with Dave Rubin

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Pet & Doll Parade

DEADLINE for Best Blueberry Dish Contest

Gallery Opening: “Blueberry Arts Festival Exhibit”

Live Music @ NY Cafe
2
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Blueberry Fun Run!

Blueberry Slug Race & Weigh-in

Blueberry Arts Festival Booths & Gallery

More Blueberry Events!

Battle of the Bands!
3
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

24TH Annual Poetry Slam
4
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Basic Arts Institute

Girl Scouts Summer Camps 2014
5
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Basic Arts Institute

Girl Scouts Summer Camps 2014
6
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Basic Arts Institute

Girl Scouts Summer Camps 2014
7
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Basic Arts Institute

Girl Scouts Summer Camps 2014

Sitka Watercolor Workshop w. Eric Wiegardt (Sitka)
8
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Basic Arts Institute

Girl Scouts Summer Camps 2014

Sitka Watercolor Workshop w. Eric Wiegardt (Sitka)

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Live Music @ NY Cafe
9
artscool Summer Arts Camp for Youth

Basic Arts Institute

Girl Scouts Summer Camps 2014

Sitka Watercolor Workshop w. Eric Wiegardt (Sitka)

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

By the Sea Arts & Seafood Festival (Coffman Cove)

Big Band Bash
10
Basic Arts Institute

Sitka Watercolor Workshop w. Eric Wiegardt (Sitka)

By the Sea Arts & Seafood Festival (Coffman Cove)
11
Basic Arts Institute
12
Basic Arts Institute

“Call For Entry” (CAFÉ) Workshop

CANDIDATE FORUM – Join us for a Q&A Forum with our local political can

First City Players Audition Workshop
13
Basic Arts Institute
14
Basic Arts Institute

Preschool StoryCraft: Elephant Puppets

Boombal Dance Hall
15
Basic Arts Institute

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Live Music @ NY Cafe
16
Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Ketchikan Farmers Market

Movie Matinee: “The Day the Earth Stood Still”
17
18
19
Family Film: “Despicable Me 2″
20
21
Preschool Story Craft: Blueberry Stamps

Boombal Dance Hall
22
Les Miserables Auditions

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Live Music @ NY Cafe
23
Les Miserables Auditions

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

“Walking in Two Worlds” Film Screening

Movie Matinee: “Westworld”
24
25
26
27
28
Preschool Story Craft: Paper School Bus
29
“Curio: Awesomely Kitsch Souvenirs & Utterly Tacky Trinkets” Open Call Exhibit – Deadline: Aug. 29

Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Buckets & Boards Performance

Live Music @ NY Cafe
30
Live Jazz @ Creek St Cabaret

Movie Matinee: “Gattaca”
31
iCal Import